Winner of the Sonja Russell Pewter Plate for best Picture by an FAS member voted by members:


Winner - Val Smerdon   'Field Mouse"   pastel


2nd=  Jillafar Amor  'Forget Me Not"  Oil

2nd=  Margaret James  'From the Greenhouse'  Oil


3rd     Bernadette Antill  'Hare Moon'  Mixed Media


The winner will be presented with the trophy at the FAS October AGM

Contacts

President:  Sonja Russell

Chairman:  Lindsay Huggins  01728 621528
Secretary:  Margaret James  01728 860233
Exhibition Secretary: Anne Smith 01728 638793
Indoor Painting:  Contact Ron Hill  01728 724319 for dates

Painting Days Out:  Margaret James 01728 860233, Sue Scott 01728 685264

Website Administrator: Lindsay Huggins 07855 989708

Please send contributions for website content via email to linshuggins@hotmail.com


Membership £15 annual subscription

Sue Scott receives the Jack Welbourne Cup from watercolour judge Simon Trinder

Members' Gallery

Take a look at this month's selection of paintings in the FAS gallery.


Next Meeting at United Free Church Hall  Friday 11th September 2.00pm:


FAS AGM Tea and Cakes  -  Yearly reports , election of officers, presentation of the Sonja Russell award and any other business.


Membership fees of £15 are due so please pay Graham at the meeting if at all possible.



August Painting Out

Framlingham Art Society (FAS)

Our aim is to educate, promote and support members of our local community who have an interest in the world of art in its many forms.


We welcome anyone, whether you are an experienced artist, a beginner or simply have an interest in artistic pursuits.


There are monthly meetings with speakers covering all aspects of art.


For those who wish to make their own art there are fortnightly painting sessions at the Unitarian Meeting House during spring and autumn and painting days out in the summer months.


Members are always willing to share ideas and give advise.

Crows Hall Debenham


Members' Meetings

Are held on the second Friday of every month at the United Free Church Hall, Framlingham.


Start times 2.30pm


Tea and biscuits available



'i dream my painting and then i paint my dream'       --      vincent van gogh

38th Summer Exhibition

Winner of the Jack Welbourne Cup for best watercolour:

Sue Scott - 'Lone Ranger'


Winner of the Pure Media glass shield:

Barry Gladwell - 'Yorkshire Hills'


Winner of the Mixed Media shield:

Bernadette Antill - 'Hare Moon'