February Meeting

Members' Miniature Painting Competition

The annual society painting competition was a great success with thirty two members submitting a miniature for display. The subjects and styles were of infinite variety and of a high standard so members were spoiled for choice in picking three favourites in order of preference.


All members present submitted their preferences on a voting slip and the winners with most votes were:


First Prize:  Anne Smith  'Spotted Flycatcher'


Second Prize:  Val Smerdon  'Jack Russell Terrier'




Spotted Flycatcher by Anne Smith

Featured Events

'Every child is an artist. The problem is how to remain an artist once we grow up'  -  Pablo Picasso

Indoor Painting

In the Unitarian Meeting House 10am - Noon

Fortnightly

January 7th and 21st

February 4th and 18th

March 4th and 18th (2pm)

April 1st, 15th  and 29th

October 7th and 21st

November 4th and 18th

December 2nd and16th

Contact:  Ron Hill 01728 724319

Other miniatures from the competition are featured on our website gallery page.

Meetings Programme 2019


Art Society meetings are held at the United Free Church 2.30pm start unless otherwise stated.

Admission:   Guests - £2    Members – Free
Membership: £15 annual subscription

 January 11th  -  Paul Bruce  -  Painting water demonstration

 February 8th  -  Members’ Meeting    'Miniatures'

 March 8th  -  Simon Trinder  -  Applying Washes and Wildlife Art

 April 6th  -  Art and Tea Exhibition at the Unitarian Meeting House   10am - 3pm

 April 12th  -  Susan Whatling - Landscape artist

 May 10th  -  Rosemary Humphreys - Understanding Colour

 June 14th  -  FAS outing to Ickworth House

 July 12th  -  Annette Rolston - Printmaker

 August 9th  -  Members’ Meeting Workshop

 August 15th to 18th  Summer Exhibition

 September 13th  -  Jude Lockie - Woodblock demonstration

October 11th  -  FAS AGM and Tea Party  2pm

 November 8th  -  Nicky Stainton - Portraits

 December 13th  -  FAS Christmas Lunch 

Painting Out Days  2019


May 16th   Southwold Harbour


June 19th   Framsden Mill


​July 17th     Brook Farm, Kettleborough


August 22nd  Crows hall, Debenham


September 18th  Dunwich


Contact:   Margaret James 01728 860233

                Sue Scott 01728 685264